Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Exchanges about 3DBrowser
Post Reply
omardex
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:14 am
Contact:

Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Post by omardex » Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:31 am

Greetings, I have an issue that the plugin doesn't create a thumb for .ma files and the mayority of .mb files.

one thing that get attention is that in the info appears to be 0 point and 0 polys in the scene file.

Thanks for any help provided.

Omardex.
Attachments
3DBrowser_2017-07-03_22-30-46.jpg
here is an .mb file but others not
3DBrowser_2017-07-03_22-30-46.jpg (153.1 KiB) Viewed 3731 times
3DBrowser_2017-07-03_22-20-41.jpg
here is the .ma not created
3DBrowser_2017-07-03_22-20-41.jpg (130.15 KiB) Viewed 3731 times

mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Post by mootools » Wed Jul 05, 2017 4:03 pm

Hi,

Did you setup the plugin for Maya (using 3DBrowser setup) ?
It is needed to correctly compute the maya thumbnail.

Once you install it, you need to configure the path to this plugin.
3DBrowser should ask for the path when you browse a folder that have a Maya file.

Otherwise Open a 3DViewer then Edit > Preferences > Maya plugin path at the bottom of the panel.
Select the file which is called for example Maya2Mootools.Brw.13_2017_x64 (Maya 2017)

Let me know if it helps !
Manuel

omardex
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:14 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Post by omardex » Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:09 am

Sorry for the late response, I have no luck, still can't get the thumbnails for .ma and some .mb

and yes I set up the file required by the browser (at install, from the viewer and in one occasion the 3d browser asked for it)

Best regards.

Omar.

PD. unrelated but an awesome feature to have would be a preview display for substance materials, nowadays we work a lot with maya, c4d, substance painter, substance designer and have this marvelous software to create snapshots for fast preview would prove invaluable.

Thanks.

mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Post by mootools » Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:55 pm

Hi Omar,
BTW do you have Maya setup on the computer?
It is required for thumbnailing the files.

Otherwise I should do a video to explain the way to get thumbnail.
That would be the best to clarify the setup of the stuff.

Manuel

omardex
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:14 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Post by omardex » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:28 pm

Yes I have all the mentioned software installed.

mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with .ma and .mb maya files

Post by mootools » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:09 am

Would it be possible to have a Skype exchange, sharing your screen, so I can check what occurs with your configuration?
If you are OK, please contact us at the email address specified here: http://www.mootools.com/plugins/us/commun/contacts.htm

We can define a call and understand what's going wrong.
Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests