"Without the plugin activated, it is not possible to exchange data"

Exchanges about Polygon Cruncher
Post Reply
JFK_Numbers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:20 pm
Contact:

"Without the plugin activated, it is not possible to exchange data"

Post by JFK_Numbers » Sun Nov 03, 2019 3:35 pm

Hello:
I am a first time user, currently evaluating such promising tool. I have tried reducing the poly count from files of several formats. The only one which does not seem to work is the *.max file format, from the stand alone application. See error message below:

3ds Max Must Be Running.jpg
3ds Max Must Be Running.jpg (26.81 KiB) Viewed 492 times
My 3ds Max is definite running, the two plugins are listed and "Polygon Cruncher" appears in the Modifier List.

I have a very similar configuration, with Maya. It works fine.

TIA,

-Ramon F Herrera
JFK Numbers
Last edited by JFK_Numbers on Sun Nov 03, 2019 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JFK_Numbers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: "3ds Max must be running - Utility plugin must be activated"

Post by JFK_Numbers » Sun Nov 03, 2019 3:38 pm

What does "Activated" mean? Do we have to buy the full version?

-RFH

Mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: "Without the plugin activated, it is not possible to exchange data"

Post by Mootools » Mon Nov 04, 2019 1:12 pm

This means that you must run 3ds Max and make the plugin active simply by opening it.
The screenshot shows where you can find and "activate" the 3DBrowser plugin.

Note that if you intend to use Polygon Cruncher only (without 3DBrowser), this is better to use and setup Polygon Cruncher for 3ds Max.
You'll find plugins dedicated to optimization and will be able to perform optimization without exchanging data in 3DBrowser or Polygon Cruncher StandAlone
Attachments
activate plugin.jpg
activate plugin.jpg (18.78 KiB) Viewed 485 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest