PolygonCruncher Command Line licensing issues

Exchanges about Polygon Cruncher
Post Reply
csprance
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:21 am
Contact:

PolygonCruncher Command Line licensing issues

Post by csprance » Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:59 pm

Image
I get the above image when I run the command line version. It states that my license is not good for that version when I run it via command line but it runs just fine everywhere else.

I purchased a license for maya and standalone so why would I not be able to run it via command line?

When I go to the license upgrade site as well it says it's still a good license

mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: PolygonCruncher Command Line licensing issues

Post by mootools » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:44 am

Hello,

Please take care that Polygon Cruncher for Maya & Standalone and Polygon Cruncher Command Line requires different serial number.
This can explain why it fails when you try to use it through the command line.

I am contacting you directly by email as it will be easier to solve this license issue.

Yours,
Manuel

SophieKnibbs
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2022 11:35 pm
Contact:

Re: PolygonCruncher Command Line licensing issues

Post by SophieKnibbs » Mon Oct 31, 2022 12:34 pm

Standalone and Polygon Cruncher Command Line requires different serial number This can explain why it fails when you try to use it through the command line.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest