Disable 3d browser from starting with windows

Exchanges about 3DBrowser
Post Reply
mitviz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:15 am
Contact:

Disable 3d browser from starting with windows

Post by mitviz » Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:17 am

How can this be done?

Mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Disable 3d browser from starting with windows

Post by Mootools » Wed May 21, 2014 4:38 pm

This something annoying which occurs when some thumbnails as to be refreshed on the desktop.
In case of a windows start, windows shell explorer open 3DBrowser in order to update the thumbnails, but as the system is starting up, everything is so slow that several 3DBrowser session are opened, resulting in slowing down anything more.

Fortunately, we improve the system on the latest 3DBrowser release 12.5 and we introduce a mechanism that prevent opening multi 3DBrowser process.
This result in improved performance and removing the problem you report.

Manuel

nickrobin
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: Disable 3d browser from starting with windows

Post by nickrobin » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:11 am

I have also faced the same thing on my Windows 7 system and every time I open the 3D browser, it gets disabled. I have searched a lot on the Internet to fix this error, but it was showing Windows update error code 8007000e. In this regarding, I will suggest you update the Windows and reinstall the browser to get the better service.

Mootools
Site Admin
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Disable 3d browser from starting with windows

Post by Mootools » Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:27 pm

Hello Nick,
Can you give more details about what you are describing?
I can't see any relation about the topic and the windows update error code.
Thanks,

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest